briefsports.net

Athletics (Track & Field)

The most universal sport on earth — running, jumping, throwing and walking, from the ancient stadion to the Olympic track.
✓ Last reviewed: September 2026
FamilyAthletics
World governing bodyWorld Athletics (est. 1912)
OlympicEvery Games since 1896 — the core Olympic sport
DisciplinesTrack · field · road · race walking · cross country
Approving bodyWorld Athletics, with submitted shoes tested by an Independent Body named in the shoe regulations.
Approval documentBook C – C2.1A Athletic Shoe Regulations, approved by Council on 2 December 2025 and effective from 1 January 2026.
Where the list is publishedThe World Athletics Approved Shoe List, on the federation's certification site, filtered by brand and read on 20 September 2026. Track surfaces appear on a separate certified-products list.

What is athletics?

Athletics — track and field — is the sport of running, jumping, throwing and race walking: the purest measure of human speed, endurance, strength and spring. It is contested on the track and infield, on the road (headed by the marathon), and over cross country, and it is the most universal sport in the world — every nation competes, and it stands at the center of the Olympic Games.[1] [2]

How does athletics work?

Performance is measured, not judged: electronic timing to the hundredth for track events, steel-tape or laser measurement for jumps and throws, with wind gauges and strict implement rules guarding validity. Championship track events run through heats and finals; field events through qualifying and final rounds of attempts.[1] Every legal mark feeds the sport's statistics: world, area and national records ratified by the federations, and the World Rankings.[3]

Disciplines & events in athletics

GroupEvents
Sprints & hurdles100 · 200 · 400 · 100/110H · 400H · relays 4×100, 4×400 (+ mixed)
Middle & long distance800 · 1500 · 5000 · 10,000 · 3000 steeplechase
JumpsHigh jump · pole vault · long jump · triple jump
ThrowsShot put · discus · hammer · javelin
Combined eventsDecathlon (men) · heptathlon (women)
Road runningMarathon · half marathon · road races and majors
Race walking20 km · 35 km
Cross country & indoorWorld Cross Country · indoor season (200 m tracks)

What are athletics' origins?

The stadion sprint at Olympia in 776 BC is the oldest recorded athletic event; the modern sport was codified in 19th-century England and anchored the first modern Olympics in 1896. The international federation was founded in Stockholm in 1912, and women's athletics entered the Olympic program in 1928.[1] [2]

Where is athletics popular?

Everywhere — athletics is the one sport contested by essentially every country on earth, with 214 member federations. Its powers are regional specialists: the United States and Jamaica in the sprints, Kenya and Ethiopia in distance running, Europe across the field events, with rising depth from Asia, Latin America and the Caribbean. The road-running boom has made the marathon a mass global participation sport atop its elite tier.[2] [3]

Who governs athletics?

World Athletics — founded in 1912 as the IAAF — governs the sport globally from Monaco: rules, records, rankings, championships and the anti-doping regime run by the independent Athletics Integrity Unit.[3] [4] Six continental area associations (NACAC in North/Central America and the Caribbean, CONSUDATLE in South America, European Athletics, Asian Athletics, CAA in Africa, Oceania Athletics) run continental competition, and national federations — USATF in the United States — govern domestically and select national teams.[3]

What are the most important competitions in athletics?

How is athletics awarded?

What is the college role in athletics?

U.S. college track & field is the largest development system in world athletics: NCAA championships indoor and outdoor, fields stacked with future and current Olympians from dozens of countries, and the USTFCCCA — the coaches association — conferring All-America honors and national awards.[8] [9] A large share of the world's Olympic athletics finalists — American and international — came through NCAA programs, and collegiate records rank among the sport's meaningful benchmarks.[9]

Which media cover athletics?

The sport's dedicated press is deep: Track & Field News ("the Bible of the sport" since 1948), LetsRun, Athletics Weekly and CITIUS Mag, with global coverage from ESPN, BBC Sport and the wire agencies.[2] The sport's statistical backbone is the World Athletics database of results, records and rankings, with Tilastopaja the statisticians' deep archive.[3]

→ Full list: Top media in athletics

Who has won the most in athletics?

Olympic athletics only — track, field, road and walks; the 1906 Intercalated Games are excluded. Medal attribution is Olympedia's current one, which reflects reallocations after disqualifications (Usain Bolt's 2008 relay gold was annulled in 2017; Merlene Ottey's 2000 100 m bronze was credited after Marion Jones's disqualification). Ranked by total, then gold, then silver; through Paris 2024.

Most Olympic athletics medals — men

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Paavo NurmiFinland1920–192893012
2Carl LewisUSA1984–199691010
3Ray EwryUSA1900–19088008
3Usain BoltJamaica2004–20168008
5Ville RitolaFinland1924–19285308
6Andre De GrasseCanada2016–20242237
7Ralph RoseUSA1904–19123216
8Bob GarrettUSA1896–19002226
9=Hannes KolehmainenFinland1912–19244105
9=Emil ZátopekCzechoslovakia1948–19564105
9=Mel SheppardUSA1908–19124105

Most Olympic athletics medals — women

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Allyson FelixUSA2004–202073111
2Merlene OtteyJamaica (1980–2000) / Slovenia (2004)1980–20040369
3Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJamaica2008–20243418
4Veronica Campbell-BrownJamaica2000–20163328
5Irena Szewińska (Kirszenstein)Poland1964–19803227
6Shirley Strickland de la HuntyAustralia1948–19563137
7Elaine Thompson-HerahJamaica2016–20205106
8Renate StecherEast Germany1972–19763216
9Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA1984–19963126
10=Tirunesh DibabaEthiopia2004–20163036
10=Sifan HassanNetherlands2016–20243036

All-time Olympic athletics medal table by country

RankNameGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States358281225864
2Great Britain578777221
3Soviet Union645574193
4Kenya384435117
5Germany244845117
6Finland483630114
7East Germany383635109
8Jamaica27392793
9Sweden21234185
10Australia22293283

Ties are broken by gold, then silver; a tie at tenth place is shown in full when four or fewer share it. Historic teams are kept as separate rows exactly as the source counts them. Verified September 2026.[10] [11]

Which brands supply and sponsor athletics?

Approval comes first. World Athletics' Book C – C2.1A Athletic Shoe Regulations, approved by Council on 2 December 2025 and effective from 1 January 2026, provide at Regulation 4.1 that “All Athletic Shoes worn by Athletes in World Rankings Competitions must be Approved Shoes”.[12] Appendix 2 caps the sole at 20mm on the track and in field events and 40mm for road running and race walking; Appendix 1 routes submissions to an Independent Body. Appendix 3 provides that an Available Shoe an Athlete proposes to wear “must be made available for purchase from the relevant Shoe Manufacturer at any time prior to the start date of the first World Rankings Competition at which the Athlete proposes to wear the Available Shoe”.[12] The approved list, read on 20 September 2026, is filtered by brand alphabetically, not by rank; it opens with 361 Degrees, Adidas, Altra Running and ANTA.[13] Surfaces have their own regime: the certified track surfacing products list of 6 January 2021 includes Mondo,[14] a supplier of the 2025 World Championships.[18]

Kit is regulated by size rather than by supplier: Regulations C7.2, in force from 23 November 2019, allow a competition top one manufacturer identification of 40cm², maximum height 5cm, while clause 5.4 leaves a shoe manufacturer's logo “not restricted”.[15]

Non-endemic money runs on long terms. TDK, a bib partner since 1983, extended to 2029 in an announcement of 27 September 2019;[16] Asics signed as Official IAAF Partner from 2020 through 2029.[17] Honda, Sony and Seiko were also 2025 World Championships partners.[18]

Timing here is done, not only badged: Seiko states that it has been Official Timer of the World Athletics Championships since 1985, supplying the photo-finish and jump measurement systems.[19] At the Olympic Games the timing is Omega's, first at Los Angeles in 1932, under an IOC agreement extended in 2017 to 2032.[20]

References

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica — Athletics (track and field). Accessed August 2026.
  2. Olympics.com — Athletics. Accessed August 2026.
  3. World Athletics — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  4. Wikipedia — World Athletics (background). Accessed August 2026.
  5. World Athletics — World Athletics Championships Tokyo 25. Accessed August 2026.
  6. World Athletics — Ultimate Championship to redefine athletics with record prize fund. Accessed August 2026.
  7. CNN — World Athletics introduces $50,000 prize money for Paris 2024 gold medalists. Accessed August 2026.
  8. USTFCCCA — U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association. Accessed August 2026.
  9. NCAA.com — Track & Field, Division I. Accessed August 2026.
  10. Olympedia — Athletics: all-time medal table and most successful competitors. Accessed September 2026.
  11. Olympedia — medals by athlete (discipline Athletics, Olympic Games), each athlete's results page re-counted. Accessed September 2026.
  12. World Athletics — Book C – C2.1A Athletic Shoe Regulations (effective 1 January 2026). Accessed 2026-09-20.
  13. World Athletics — Approved Shoe List, full list. Accessed 2026-09-20.
  14. World Athletics Certification System — Certified Track Surfacing Products (6 January 2021). Accessed 2026-09-20.
  15. World Athletics — Book C – C7.2 Marketing and Advertising Regulations: Clothing & Accessories (in force 23 November 2019). Accessed 2026-09-20.
  16. World Athletics — IAAF and TDK extend partnership until 2029 (27 September 2019). Accessed 2026-09-20.
  17. World Athletics — Asics extends partnership with IAAF until 2029 (26 September 2019). Accessed 2026-09-20.
  18. World Athletics — Partners power the commercial success of World Athletics Championships Tokyo 25 (20 December 2025). Accessed 2026-09-20.
  19. Seiko Group — World Athletics Championships: Seiko and Sports. Accessed 2026-09-20.
  20. SportsPro — IOC renews Omega deal to 100-year mark (15 May 2017). Accessed 2026-09-20.