briefsports.net

Bobsleigh, Skeleton & Luge

The sliding sports — 90 mph down a mile of ice, governed by the IBSF and FIL, with Germany's track dynasty the standard of the Olympic sport.
✓ Last reviewed: August 2026
GovernanceIBSF (bobsleigh & skeleton) · FIL (luge)
OlympicBobsleigh since 1924 · skeleton 1928/2002 · luge since 1964
SpeedUp to 150 km/h — luge the fastest, timed to the thousandth
2026 goldsLochner’s German double (2-man & 4-man) · Meyers Taylor (USA) monobob · Langenhan luge

What are the sliding sports?

Bobsleigh, skeleton and luge are the sliding sports: timed descents of a mile-plus of banked artificial ice at up to 150 km/h — bobsleigh in piloted sleds of two or four (plus women's monobob), skeleton head-first and prone, luge feet-first and supine, the fastest and most precisely timed of the three.[1] [2]

How do they work?

Racing happens on a global inventory of only sixteen-odd certified tracks — from St. Moritz's natural ice to Lake Placid, Whistler and Cortina's rebuilt Eugenio Monti track — which makes access itself institutional: athletes reach the ice through national federations, sliding schools and the IBSF/FIL development programs. Multiple runs aggregate; luge times to the thousandth of a second.[2] [3]

What are their origins?

All three were born in 1880s Switzerland — St. Moritz's Cresta Run and the tobogganing culture of Alpine spa towns — with bobsleigh at the first Winter Olympics in 1924, luge Olympic since 1964, and skeleton returning permanently in 2002.[1] [2]

Where are they popular?

Germany is the dynasty — its bobsleigh and luge programs dominate World Cups and Games (Johannes Lochner's 2026 double, Max Langenhan's luge gold) — with Austria, Switzerland, Latvia, Italy, Canada and the United States (Elana Meyers Taylor's monobob gold at 2026) the other track nations; Britain sustains a skeleton tradition without a home track.[3] [4]

Who governs the sliding sports?

Two federations: the IBSF for bobsleigh and skeleton, and the FIL for luge — each running World Cups, world championships and Olympic qualification through national member federations (USA Bobsled/Skeleton and USA Luge in the United States).[2] [3]

What are the most important competitions?

How are they awarded?

Who has won the most in the sliding sports?

Bobsleigh, skeleton and luge share this page, so each has its own table and a combined country table is given as well. All figures run through Milano Cortina 2026, which the source carries in full. Germany, East Germany and West Germany are separate rows throughout. Two notes on method. The reference work's own "most successful competitors" lists sort by gold medals, so the leader by total medals does not appear on them — these tables were built from its medals-by-athlete filter, which is a form with no shareable address, and each athlete was re-counted from their own page. And the athlete tables are mixed, men and women in one list, because that is how the source's medal filter returns them; the combined country table is arithmetic on the two published tables rather than a table the source itself prints.

Most Olympic bobsleigh medals by athlete (1924–2026)

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Bogdan MusiolEast Germany (1980–88) / Germany (1992)1980–19921517
2=Kevin KuskeGermany2002–20184206
2=Francesco FriedrichGermany2018–20264206
4Kaillie HumphriesCanada (2010–18) / United States (2022–26)2010–20263036
5Wolfgang HoppeEast Germany (1984–88) / Germany (1992–94)1984–19942316
6Eugenio MontiItaly1956–19682226
7Elana Meyers TaylorUnited States2010–20261326
8Thorsten MargisGermany2018–20265005
9André LangeGermany2002–20104105
10Fritz FeierabendSwitzerland1936–19520325

Olympic bobsleigh medal table by country (1924–2026)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Germany1913840
2Switzerland10101232
3United States9111131
4East Germany55313
5Italy44412
6Canada52411
7West Germany1326
8Great Britain1135
9Austria1203
10=Latvia1023
10=Soviet Union1023

Most Olympic skeleton medals by athlete (1928–2026)

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Christopher GrotheerGermany2022–20261023
2Axel JungkGermany2022–20260303
3Jacqueline Lölling-PfeiferGermany2018–20260123
4=Lizzy YarnoldGreat Britain2014–20182002
4=Matt WestonGreat Britain20262002
6Aleksandr TretyakovRussian Federation (2010–14)2010–20141012
7=Jack HeatonUnited States1928–19480202
7=Martins DukursLatvia2010–20140202
7=Susanne KreherGermany20260202
10Gregor StähliSwitzerland2002–20060022

Olympic skeleton medal table by country (1928–2026)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Germany26412
2Great Britain51511
3United States3418
4Canada2114
5=Russian Federation1023
5=Switzerland1023
7Austria1102
8Latvia0202
9=Italy1001
9=Republic of Korea1001
11=Australia0101
11=ROC0101
13=Netherlands0011
13=People's Republic of China0011

Most Olympic luge medals by athlete (1964–2026)

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1=Tobias ArltGermany2014–20267018
1=Tobias WendlGermany2014–20267018
3Natalie GeisenbergerGermany2010–20226017
4Armin ZöggelerItaly1994–20142136
5Georg HacklWest Germany (1988) / Germany (1992–2002)1988–20023205
6Johannes LudwigGermany2018–20223014
7=Jan BehrendtEast Germany (1988) / Germany (1992–98)1988–19982114
7=Stefan KraußeEast Germany (1988) / Germany (1992–98)1988–19982114
9Klaus-Michael BonsackGermany (1964) / East Germany (1968–72)1964–19721124
10Wolfgang KindlAustria2022–20260404

Olympic luge medal table by country (1964–2026)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Germany27151153
2East Germany138829
3Austria6131029
4Italy94922
5West Germany14510
6United States0347
7Soviet Union1236
8Latvia0246
9Russian Federation0303
10Canada0112

All-time Olympic sliding medal table by country (1924–2026)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Germany483423105
2United States12181646
3East Germany18131142
4Italy1481335
5Switzerland11101435
6Austria8161034
7Canada74617
8Great Britain62816
9West Germany27716
10Latvia14611

Medal lists rank on total medals, then gold, then silver; title lists rank on titles. Equal totals are separated by golds, then silvers, and every table states the period it covers. Verified September 2026.[5] [6] [7] [8] [9]

References

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica — Bobsledding. Accessed August 2026.
  2. IBSF — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  3. FIL — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  4. Olympics.com — bobsleigh at Milano Cortina 2026. Accessed August 2026.
  5. Olympedia — Bobsleigh: all-time medal table and medallists. Accessed September 2026.
  6. Olympedia — Skeleton. Accessed September 2026.
  7. Olympedia — Bobsleigh and skeleton, sport group. Accessed September 2026.
  8. Olympedia — Luge, sport group. Accessed September 2026.
  9. Olympedia — Milano Cortina 2026. Accessed September 2026.