briefsports.net

Skiing & Snowboarding

Snow's racing and freestyle sports under the FIS — alpine's crystal globes, cross-country's marathons, and the halfpipes and big airs of the Olympic program.
✓ Last reviewed: September 2026
World governing bodyFIS (est. 1924) · 141 national associations
OlympicSkiing since 1924 · snowboard since 1998 — the Winter Games’ biggest program
Objective ladderFIS Points — every licensed racer ranked, every race counted
Approving bodyInternational Ski and Snowboard Federation (FIS), which writes the equipment specifications and checks them through its own equipment controllers; the helmet standards it requires are written by ASTM International and the European standards bodies, which are standards organisations rather than federations.
Approval documentFIS Specifications for Alpine Competition Equipment, edition 2025/2026 (October 2025), articles 1.1.2, 3.1.2.2 and 3.6; and FIS Specifications for Competition Equipment for Snowboard, Freestyle, Freeski and Ski Cross, edition 2025/2026 (June 2025), articles 4, 7 and 10.
Where the list is publishedFIS publishes the specifications rather than a list of approved makes: manufacturers confirm compliance annually and equipment is measured at the competition by FIS equipment controllers. Both specification documents are published in the FIS document library and were read on 21 September 2026.

What are skiing and snowboarding as sports?

Competitive skiing and snowboarding are snow sport's racing and acrobatic disciplines: alpine racing against the clock, cross-country endurance, ski jumping, and the judged and raced freestyle and snowboard events — halfpipe, slopestyle, big air, cross — that renewed the Olympic program. All run under the FIS.[1] [2]

How do the sports work?

Each discipline runs a season-long World Cup of scored races toward crystal globes, with biennial world championships and the Winter Olympics above them. Every licensed racer worldwide carries FIS Points — a published rating recalculated from every sanctioned result — making the sport's ladder from junior races to World Cup podiums fully documented.[2] [3]

Disciplines & events in skiing and snowboarding

DisciplineWhat it isPremier events
Alpine skiingDownhill, super-G, giant slalom, slalomWorld Cup · Worlds · Olympics
Cross-countryDistance & sprint, classic & skateWorld Cup · Worlds · the Vasaloppet & Ski Classics
Ski jumping & nordic combinedFlight and jump-plus-raceFour Hills Tournament · World Cup · Worlds
Freestyle skiingMoguls, aerials, halfpipe, slopestyle, big air, ski crossOlympics · World Cup · X Games
SnowboardHalfpipe, slopestyle, big air, cross, parallelOlympics · World Cup · X Games
Speed & teleSpeed skiing · telemarkFIS World Cups

What are the sports' origins?

Skiing is millennia old as transport; as sport it crystallized in 19th-century Norway (Telemark and Christiania — today's Oslo — gave techniques their names) and the Alps, with the FIS founded at Chamonix 1924 alongside the first Winter Games. Snowboarding grew from 1970s American surf-and-skate culture to Olympic status by 1998 — and into the same federation in 2022's renaming.[1] [2]

Where are they popular?

The Alps are the sport's stadium — Austria, Switzerland, France, Italy — with Norway and Sweden the nordic superpowers, and the United States a full-spectrum force: Mikaela Shiffrin's record 100+ World Cup wins in alpine, halfpipe and slopestyle dominance bred in Colorado and California, and the 2034 Salt Lake City Games ahead. Canada and Japan complete the first rank.[2] [4]

Who governs skiing and snowboarding?

The FIS — the International Ski and Snowboard Federation — governs both sports worldwide from Oberhofen, Switzerland, through 141 national associations,[16] U.S. Ski & Snowboard among them: rules, calendars, the World Cups and world championships, and the FIS Points system every racer carries.[2] [3]

What are the most important competitions?

How are skiing and snowboarding awarded?

What is the college role?

NCAA skiing is a real, if compact, circuit — coed team championships in alpine and nordic each March, dominated by Utah, Denver and Colorado, with rosters full of European recruits — and the RMISA/EISA conference circuits feed it. Elite freestyle and snowboard talent, by contrast, develops through club programs and the U.S. team pipeline.[6]

Which media cover the sports?

Ski Racing Media and the alpine nations' broadcasters (ORF, SRF, NRK) carry the World Cup week to week, with ESPN's X Games the freestyle showcase — and the FIS results and points database the sports' official record.[2] [3]

→ Full list: Top media in skiing & snowboarding

Who has won the most in skiing and snowboarding?

Olympic figures through Milano Cortina 2026 — alpine and cross-country listed separately, the country table summing alpine, cross-country, ski jumping, Nordic combined, freestyle and snowboard. Alpine World Cup overall titles and race wins tallied from FIS's own standings for every season from 1967 to 2025–26: Mikaela Shiffrin's 110 wins and sixth globe, Marco Odermatt's fifth straight.

Most Olympic alpine skiing medals — men

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Kjetil André AamodtNOR1992–20064228
2Bode MillerUSA2002–20141326
3Alberto TombaITA1988–19943205
4Lasse KjusNOR1994–20021315
5Kjetil JansrudNOR2010–20181225
6Matthias MayerAUT2014–20223014
7=Hermann MaierAUT1998–20062114
7=Aksel Lund SvindalNOR2010–20182114
9Benjamin RaichAUT2002–20062024
10=Stephan EberharterAUT1998–20021214
10=Marco OdermattSUI2022–20261214
12Ivica KostelićCRO2006–20140404

Most Olympic alpine skiing medals — women

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Janica KostelićCRO2002–20064206
2Anja PärsonSWE2002–20101146
3Vreni SchneiderSUI1988–19943115
4Katja SeizingerGER1992–19983025
5Federica BrignoneITA2018–20262125
6Wendy HoldenerSUI2018–20221225
7=Deborah CompagnoniITA1992–19983104
7=Maria Höfl-RieschGER2010–20143104
7=Mikaela ShiffrinUSA2014–20263104
10Tina MazeSLO2010–20142204
11Hanni WenzelLIE1976–19802114
12Julia MancusoUSA2006–20141214
13Marlies SchildAUT2006–20140314

Most Olympic cross-country skiing medals — men

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Johannes Høsflot KlæboNOR2018–2026111113
2Bjørn DæhlieNOR1992–199884012
3Sixten JernbergSWE1956–19644329
4Aleksandr BolshunovROC2018–20223429
5Veikko HakulinenFIN1952–19603317
6Eero MäntyrantaFIN1960–19683227
7Vladimir SmirnovKAZ URS EUN1988–19981427
8Thomas AlsgaardNOR1994–20025106
9Gunde SvanSWE1984–19884116
10Vegard UlvangNOR1988–19943216
11Johan OlssonSWE2006–20142136
12Mika MyllyläFIN1994–19981146
13Harri KirvesniemiFIN1980–19980066

Most Olympic cross-country skiing medals — women

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Marit BjørgenNOR2002–201884315
2Raisa SmetaninaRUS URS EUN1976–199245110
3Stefania BelmondoITA1992–200223510
4Lyubov YegorovaRUS EUN1992–19946309
5Charlotte KallaSWE2010–20183609
6Galina KulakovaRUS URS1968–19804228
7Larisa LazutinaRUS EUN1992–19985117
8=Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen-KirvesniemiFIN1984–19943047
8=Yelena VälbeRUS EUN1992–19983047
10Manuela Di CentaITA1992–19982237

All-time Olympic medal table by country — alpine + cross-country + ski jumping + Nordic combined + freestyle + snowboard COMBINED

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Norway1089083281
2Austria606676202
3United States525535142
4Switzerland553843136
5Finland374949135
6Sweden473842127
7Germany34392699
8France25343695
9Italy27303491
10Soviet Union26232473
11Canada25212369
12Japan12172049
13Russian Federation16141444
14People's Republic of China1013831
15Slovenia681226
16ROC481426

Most FIS Alpine World Cup overall titles — men

RankNameCountryYearsTitles
1Marcel HirscherAUT2012–20198
2=Marc GirardelliLUX1985, 1986, 1989, 1991, 19935
2=Marco OdermattSUI2022–20265
4=Gustav ThöniITA1971, 1972, 1973, 19754
4=Pirmin ZurbriggenSUI1984, 1987, 1988, 19904
4=Hermann MaierAUT1998, 2000, 2001, 20044
7=Ingemar StenmarkSWE1976, 1977, 19783
7=Phil MahreUSA1981, 1982, 19833
9=Jean-Claude KillyFRA1967, 19682
9=Karl SchranzAUT1969, 19702
9=Lasse KjusNOR1996, 19992
9=Stephan EberharterAUT2002, 20032
9=Bode MillerUSA2005, 20082
9=Aksel Lund SvindalNOR2007, 20092

Most FIS Alpine World Cup overall titles — women

RankNameCountryYearsTitles
1=Annemarie Moser-PröllAUT1971–1975, 19796
1=Mikaela ShiffrinUSA2017, 2018, 2019, 2022, 2023, 20266
3Lindsey VonnUSA2008, 2009, 2010, 20124
4=Vreni SchneiderSUI1989, 1994, 19953
4=Petra KronbergerAUT1990, 1991, 19923
4=Janica KostelićCRO2001, 2003, 20063
7=Nancy GreeneCAN1967, 19682
7=Hanni WenzelLIE1978, 19802
7=Erika HessSUI1982, 19842
7=Michela FiginiSUI1985, 19882
7=Maria WalliserSUI1986, 19872
7=Katja SeizingerGER1996, 19982
7=Anja PärsonSWE2004, 20052
7=Anna Fenninger (Veith)AUT2014, 20152
7=Federica BrignoneITA2020, 20252

Most alpine World Cup race wins — men

RankNameCountryYearsWins
1Ingemar StenmarkSWE1974–198986
2Marcel HirscherAUT (now licensed NED)2008–2019 (wins 2009–2019)67
3=Hermann MaierAUT1997–200954
3=Marco OdermattSUI2019–2026 (wins 2020–2026)54
5Alberto TombaITA1987–199850
6Marc GirardelliLUX1981–199646
7Pirmin ZurbriggenSUI1982–199040
8=Benjamin RaichAUT1999–201536
8=Aksel Lund SvindalNOR2003–201936
10=Alexis PinturaultFRA2011–2023 (podium seasons)34
10=Henrik KristoffersenNOR2014–202634

Most alpine World Cup race wins — women

RankNameCountryYearsWins
1Mikaela ShiffrinUSA2012–2026 (wins 2013–2026)110
2Lindsey VonnUSA2004–2026 (wins 2004–2026)84
3Annemarie Moser-PröllAUT1969–198062
4Vreni SchneiderSUI1985–199555
5Lara Gut-BehramiSUI2008–202648
6Renate GötschlAUT1993–200946
7Anja PärsonSWE1999–201142
8=Marlies SchildAUT2003–201437
8=Federica BrignoneITA2010–202537
10Katja SeizingerGER1990–199836

Ties are broken by gold, then silver; a tie at tenth place is shown in full when four or fewer share it. Historic teams are kept as separate rows exactly as the source counts them. Verified September 2026.[7] [8] [9] [10]

Which brands supply and sponsor skiing and snowboarding?

The FIS Specifications for Alpine Competition Equipment, edition 2025/2026, set minimum ski lengths by discipline and sex — 218 cm for men's and 210 cm for women's downhill — and a minimum radius of 50 m in downhill and 30 m in giant slalom. Article 3.6 requires a downhill, super-G, giant slalom or parallel helmet to satisfy ASTM 2040 and EN 1077 class A plus a test at 6.8 m/s. No list of approved makes is published: “Manufacturers must confirm compliance with the equipment specifications annually”, and “Measurements are valid only if they have been carried out by official FIS equipment controllers”.[11]

The snowboard, freestyle, freeski and ski cross specifications, edition 2025/2026 of June 2025, require EN 1077 class B or ASTM 2040 at article 7, and both standards in ski cross.[12] ASTM International and the European standards bodies write those standards; neither is the federation or a sponsor of it.

The FIS partners page, read on 21 September 2026, carries a complete apparel list, one supplier per discipline group plus Hestra across FIS — Colmar for FIS Alpine, Craft for FIS Nordics, Sun Valley for Freestyle and Snowboard — and lists Certina as Official Time Keeper of the FIS Cross-Country World Cup and Longines of the FIS Alpine World Cup. What a race suit may carry sits with the sponsorship and athlete marketing rules.[13]

FIS announced on 3 June 2026 that Audi continues as title sponsor of the FIS Alpine World Cup and official partner of the World Ski Championships through 2030.[14] In timing and measurement the only Longines term on record is the extension of 30 March 2021, which ran through the 2025/26 season; no renewal announcement could be retrieved, and the designation is separate from the timing chain.[15]

References

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica — Skiing. Accessed August 2026.
  2. FIS — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  3. FIS — results & FIS Points. Accessed August 2026.
  4. Olympics.com — Alpine skiing. Accessed August 2026.
  5. FIS — World Championships. Accessed August 2026.
  6. U.S. Ski & Snowboard — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  7. Olympedia — Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined, Freestyle Skiing, Snowboarding: medal tables. Accessed September 2026.
  8. Olympedia — medals by athlete (skiing disciplines, Olympic Games), each athlete's results page re-counted. Accessed September 2026.
  9. FIS — Alpine World Cup overall standings by season, 1967–2026. Accessed September 2026.
  10. FIS — athlete biographies and podiums (race wins). Accessed September 2026.
  11. FIS — Specifications for Alpine Competition Equipment, edition 2025/2026 (October 2025). Accessed 2026-09-21.
  12. FIS — Specifications for Competition Equipment, Snowboard, Freestyle, Freeski and Ski Cross, edition 2025/2026 (June 2025). Accessed 2026-09-21.
  13. FIS — Sponsors & Partners, read 21 September 2026. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  14. FIS — Audi and FIS extend long-standing partnership through 2030 (3 June 2026). Accessed 2026-09-21.
  15. FIS — FIS and Longines extend partnership for five years (30 March 2021). Accessed 2026-09-21.
  16. FIS — Facts & Figures. Accessed 2026-09-30.