briefsports.net

Gymnastics

The Olympics' oldest art of the body — artistic, rhythmic and trampoline gymnastics under the FIG, scored element by published element.
✓ Last reviewed: September 2026
World governing bodyWorld Gymnastics (FIG) (founded 1881) · more than 160 national member federations, as it states
OlympicArtistic since 1896 · rhythmic 1984 · trampoline 2000
ScoringOpen-ended Code of Points — difficulty + execution, element by element
Top eventsOlympics · Worlds · World Cup series · NCAA
Approving bodyFédération Internationale de Gymnastique issues the certificate; the testing is carried out by what the Apparatus Norms call neutral Testing Institutes recognised by the FIG.
Approval documentFIG Apparatus Norms, Edition 2026, effective 1 June 2026 on the cover, whose operative section states the Norms are valid from 1 May 2021; read with Technical Regulations 2026, version 4.0 of May 2026, article 4.10.3.
Where the list is publishedThe FIG certified apparatus database at gymnastics.sport, organised by manufacturer and apparatus code, each model carrying its own certificate expiry date. Read 21 September 2026.

What is gymnastics?

Gymnastics is the judged sport of the trained body — artistic gymnastics on apparatus (vault, bars, beam, floor for women; six events for men), rhythmic gymnastics with ribbon, hoop and ball, trampoline, plus acrobatic, aerobic and parkour disciplines — all under the FIG, the oldest international federation in world sport.[1] [2]

How does gymnastics work?

Since 2006 the Code of Points is open-ended: a routine's difficulty score (every element's published value, named skills carrying their originators' names) adds to an execution score judged from 10 — producing itemized, auditable results. World and Olympic finals run from qualification through team, all-around and apparatus finals; the FIG licenses every international gymnast.[2] [3]

Disciplines & events in gymnastics

DisciplineWhat it isWhere contested
Women’s artisticVault · uneven bars · balance beam · floorOlympics · Worlds
Men’s artisticFloor · pommel horse · rings · vault · parallel bars · high barOlympics · Worlds
RhythmicJudged apparatus routines, individual & groupOlympics · Rhythmic Worlds
TrampolineAerial difficulty & time-of-flightOlympics · Trampoline Worlds
Acrobatic · aerobic · parkourThe FIG’s non-Olympic disciplinesWorld Championships · World Games
NCAAThe American college phenomenonNCAA Championships — sold-out arenas, perfect-10 scoring

What are gymnastics' origins?

From the German and Czech gymnastics movements of the 19th century — the Turnverein and Sokol — through the FIG's founding in Liège in 1881 and the first Olympic program of 1896; women's artistic gymnastics entered the Games in 1928 and became, from Comăneci's perfect 10 to Biles's era, one of the Olympics' defining spectacles.[1] [2]

Where is gymnastics popular?

The United States leads the women's game — the Biles era and an NCAA circuit that fills arenas — with Japan and China the men's superpowers, and Britain, Italy, Brazil and (through neutral-status athletes) Russia among the elite; rhythmic gymnastics rules in Eastern Europe, Israel, Bulgaria, Italy and Germany.[2] [4]

Who governs gymnastics?

The FIG — which now presents itself as World Gymnastics — governs all disciplines worldwide through what it gives as more than 160 national member federations[15] (USA Gymnastics in the United States) — the Code of Points, athlete licences, the Worlds and World Cup series, and Olympic gymnastics — with continental unions running their championships.[2] [3]

What are the most important competitions in gymnastics?

How is gymnastics awarded?

What is the college role in gymnastics?

NCAA women's gymnastics is a phenomenon: sold-out SEC arenas, perfect-10 scoring, and a post-elite path where Olympians extend careers — while men's NCAA programs, though fewer, remain the U.S. men's pipeline. College gymnastics' rise (NIL-era stars included) has remade the sport's American economics.[5]

Who has won the most in gymnastics?

Artistic gymnastics only; rhythmic and trampoline are separate Olympic disciplines. The early Games (1896–1932) included events no longer held — rope climbing, club swinging, tumbling — which inflate the United States' country total. Ranked by total, then gold, then silver; through Paris 2024.

Most Olympic artistic gymnastics medals — men

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Nikolay AndrianovSoviet Union1972–198075315
2Boris ShakhlinSoviet Union1956–196474213
3Takashi OnoJapan1952–196454413
4Sawao KatoJapan1968–197683112
5Aleksey NemovRussia1996–200442612
6Viktor ChukarinSoviet Union1952–195673111
7Akinori NakayamaJapan1968–197262210
8Vitaly Scherbo (Olympedia: Vitali Shcherba)Unified Team (1992) / Belarus (1996)1992–199660410
9Aleksandr DityatinSoviet Union1976–198036110
10Mitsuo TsukaharaJapan1968–19765139

Most Olympic artistic gymnastics medals — women

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Larisa LatyninaSoviet Union1956–196495418
2Věra ČáslavskáCzechoslovakia1960–196874011
3Simone BilesUSA2016–202472211
4Ágnes KeletiHungary1948–195653210
5Polina AstakhovaSoviet Union1956–196452310
6Nadia ComăneciRomania1976–19805319
7Lyudmila TurishchevaSoviet Union1968–19764329
8Margit KorondiHungary1952–19562248
8Sofya MuratovaSoviet Union1956–19602248
10Simona AmânarRomania1996–20003137

All-time Olympic artistic gymnastics medal table by country

RankNameGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soviet Union726743182
2United States434643132
3Japan363437107
4China31262178
5Romania25202772
6Switzerland15191347
7Russian Federation10151944
8Germany15131543
9Hungary15111440
10East Germany6131736

Ties are broken by gold, then silver; a tie at tenth place is shown in full when four or fewer share it. Historic teams are kept as separate rows exactly as the source counts them. Verified September 2026.[6] [7]

Which brands supply and sponsor gymnastics?

Gymnastics apparatus is certified. The FIG Apparatus Norms, Edition 2026, effective 1 June 2026 on their cover though the operative section states they are valid from 1 May 2021, are compulsory for all FIG events and at the Olympic Games, World Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Games, Pan-American Games, University Games and other multisport Games with international participation, where no apparatus which does not have a valid FIG Certificate may be used; at all other national and international events the FIG strongly recommends certified apparatus rather than requiring it. The Technical Regulations 2026, version 4.0 of May 2026, require at article 4.10.3 that all competition apparatus comply with the Apparatus Norms.[8][9] The FIG publishes the certified apparatus in a database organised by manufacturer and apparatus code, each certificate carrying an expiry date; in alphabetical order it opens with Acrosport, Amaya Sport and American Athletic, and it carries Shandong Taishan Sports Equipment, which the International Judo Federation separately lists as its Master judogi and tatami supplier.[10][11]

Clothing is separate: Technical Regulations article 5.10 sends attire to the FIG Rules for Competition Clothing and Advertising, and 5.10.1 allows all disciplines spaces for publicity or sponsor advertising, within the limits set out at sponsorship and athlete marketing rules.[9]

In an announcement the company dated 20 February 2025, the FIG named Corpay, Inc.'s Cross-Border business the Official FIG Global FX Exchange Payments Supplier; no term is published.[12][13]

Measurement here is judging support, not timing. The FIG states it has worked with Fujitsu since 2017 on a Judging Support System, which it describes as a judging support tool that does not replace judges and does not make official judging decisions, deployed at the 2019 world championships on four apparatus and on all ten in 2023.[14]

References

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica — Gymnastics. Accessed August 2026.
  2. FIG — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  3. Olympics.com — 2025 World Gymnastics Championships: results and medals. Accessed August 2026.
  4. Olympics.com — Artistic gymnastics. Accessed August 2026.
  5. NCAA — Women's gymnastics. Accessed August 2026.
  6. Olympedia — Artistic Gymnastics: all-time medal table and most successful competitors. Accessed September 2026.
  7. Olympedia — medals by athlete (discipline Artistic Gymnastics, Olympic Games), each athlete's results page re-counted. Accessed September 2026.
  8. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique — FIG Apparatus Norms, Edition 2026, effective 1 June 2026. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  9. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique — Technical Regulations 2026, version 4.0, May 2026, articles 4.10.3, 5.10 and 5.10.1. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  10. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique — FIG certified apparatus database, read 21 September 2026. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  11. International Judo Federation — Official Supplier List, read 21 September 2026. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  12. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique — FIG announces partnership agreement with Corpay. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  13. Corpay — Corpay Cross-Border named the Official FX Payments Supplier of the FIG, 20 February 2025. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  14. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique — Fujitsu Judging Support System. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  15. World Gymnastics — About us. Accessed 2026-09-30.