briefsports.net

Sailing

Racing by wind — Olympic classes, the America's Cup since 1851, ocean epics like the Vendée Globe, and SailGP's flying catamarans.
✓ Last reviewed: September 2026
World governing bodyWorld Sailing (est. 1907) · 140+ national authorities
OlympicSince 1900 — ten classes, dinghies to kite & windsurf boards
Oldest trophyThe America’s Cup — since 1851
Top eventsOlympics · America’s Cup · Vendée Globe · SailGP · class Worlds
Approving bodyWorld Sailing publishes the Equipment Rules of Sailing, and its Equipment Rules Sub-Committee sets the policies for the approval process of proposed class rule changes while the class associations manage the rules themselves; in a manufacturer-controlled one-design class the builder is approved jointly by World Sailing and the international class association, as in the International Laser Class Association.
Approval documentEquipment Rules of Sailing 2025–2028, version 2, read with the class rules of the individual class — for the ILCA, the ILCA Class Rules effective 10 August 2026 and their Fundamental Rule and definition of Builder.
Where the list is publishedBy the class, not by the federation: the International Laser Class Association publishes its Approved Builders alphabetically by company on its own site, read 21 September 2026.

What is competitive sailing?

Competitive sailing is racing by wind across radically different arenas: Olympic classes from dinghies to foiling kiteboards, the America's Cup match in flying monohulls, offshore ocean racing — the solo nonstop Vendée Globe its Everest — and SailGP's made-for-TV F50 catamarans at 100 km/h.[1] [2]

How does sailing work?

All racing runs under World Sailing's Racing Rules; Olympic sailors campaign a class through its world championships and continental qualifiers to the Games regatta, while professional sailing careers thread the Cup teams, SailGP crews, and the IMOCA and grand-prix offshore circuits — every result, class ranking and record (ratified by the World Sailing Speed Record Council) on the books.[2] [3]

Where is sailing popular?

New Zealand, Britain, Australia, France (whose offshore culture is unmatched — the Vendée's 2024–25 edition and Charlie Dalin's 64-day record were national events), Italy, Spain and the United States lead — with Newport, San Francisco and Miami's Biscayne Bay the storied American waters, and college sailing organized under ICSA.[2] [4]

What are the most important competitions in sailing?

How is sailing awarded?

Who has won the most in sailing?

Sailing has been sailed mostly in open or mixed classes, so one combined list of sailors is given, with a separate women's list for the women-only classes. Through Paris 2024.

Most Olympic sailing medals — all sailors

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Ben AinslieGreat Britain1996–20124105
2Robert ScheidtBrazil1996–20202215
3Torben GraelBrazil1984–20042125
4Paul ElvstrømDenmark1948–19884004
5Valentin MankinSoviet Union1968–19803104
5=Jochen SchümannEast Germany (1976–1988) / Germany (1992–2000)1976–20003104
7Marit BouwmeesterNetherlands2012–20242114
8Tore HolmSweden1920–19482024
9Alessandra SensiniItaly1992–20121124
10Carlos EspínolaArgentina1992–20080224

Most Olympic sailing medals — women

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Marit BouwmeesterNetherlands2012–20242114
2Alessandra SensiniItaly1992–20121124
3Hannah MillsGreat Britain2012–20202103
4Barbara KendallNew Zealand1992–20081113
4=Anne-Marie RindomDenmark2012–20241113
4=Charline PiconFrance2012–20241113
7Ruslana TaranUkraine1996–20040123
8Shirley RobertsonGreat Britain1992–20042002
8=Theresa ZabellSpain1992–19962002
8=Sarah WebbGreat Britain2004–20082002

All-time Olympic sailing medal table by country

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Great Britain31211365
2United States19232062
3France17152153
4Sweden10151439
5Norway1711533
6Denmark1310932
7Australia149831
8Netherlands1091130
9New Zealand99725
10Spain145322

Ties are broken by gold, then silver; a tie at tenth place is shown in full when four or fewer share it. Historic teams are kept as separate rows exactly as the source counts them. Verified September 2026.[5] [6]

Which brands supply and sponsor sailing?

The federation writes the vocabulary; the class writes the licence. World Sailing publishes the Equipment Rules of Sailing 2025–2028, version 2.[7] Its technical page states that class associations manage their class rules, and that “it is within the remit of the Equipment Rules Sub-Committee to establish and maintain the policies for the approval process of proposed class rule changes”.[8] In such a class the class rule, jointly with World Sailing, names who may build. The ILCA Class Rules effective 10 August 2026 open with a Fundamental Rule that hulls, appendages, rigs and sails “are manufacturer controlled and supplied only by ILCA and World Sailing approved manufacturers – referred to as Approved Builders in these class rules. Boats are required to comply with the ILCA Class Build Manual and subject to a World Sailing approved manufacturing control system.” They define a Builder as a manufacturer building “in strict adherence to the Construction Manual” and approved “by each of World Sailing and the International Laser Class Association” — the two provisions name the manual differently.[9] ILCA publishes the builders alphabetically, running from Devoti Sailing to ZIM Sailing when read on 21 September 2026.[10]

Three of those builders also appear on the federation’s commercial page. Read on 21 September 2026, its sponsorship page listed Shanghai Far East Composite Material Technology, whose boats are built as Far East Boats, as Development Partner, Kuehne+Nagel as Official Global Logistics Partner and Virtual Regatta as Digital Sailing Partner, with Nautivela and Ovington Boats among its event partners; no terms are published. Boat advertising is covered at sponsorship and athlete marketing rules. The same page lists Rolex as Official Timepiece Partner and title sponsor of the World Sailor of the Year Awards since 2001 — a timepiece designation, with no timing operation recorded for it.[11]

References

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica — Sailing. Accessed August 2026.
  2. World Sailing — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  3. America's Cup — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  4. Olympics.com — Sailing. Accessed August 2026.
  5. Olympedia — Sailing: all-time medal table and most successful competitors. Accessed September 2026.
  6. Olympedia — medals by athlete (sailing, Olympic Games), each athlete's results page re-counted. Accessed September 2026.
  7. World Sailing — Equipment Rules of Sailing 2025–2028, version 2. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  8. World Sailing — Class rules: responsibility of class associations, remit of the Equipment Rules Sub-Committee and the Standard Class Rules template. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  9. International Laser Class Association — ILCA Class Rules effective 10 August 2026, Fundamental Rule and definition of Builder. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  10. International Laser Class Association — Approved Builders, read 21 September 2026. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  11. World Sailing — Sponsorship: partners and event partners, read 21 September 2026. Accessed 2026-09-21.