briefsports.net

Rowing

Oars against the clock — Olympic rowing under World Rowing since 1892, the Boat Race and Henley traditions, and the ocean-crossing frontier.
✓ Last reviewed: September 2026
World governing bodyWorld Rowing (est. 1892) · ocean records: ORSI
OlympicEvery Games since 1900 · the 2,000m six-lane course
BoatsSculls (2 oars each) & sweep (1 oar) — singles to the coxed eight
Top eventsOlympics · Worlds · Henley · the Boat Race · World’s Toughest Row
Approving bodyWorld Rowing. Boats and oars are checked by measurement and weighing at the regatta rather than by approval of the maker.
Approval documentWorld Rowing Rules of Racing, Overall and Classic Rowing, Rule 29, in the version stating “Last updated: July 1, 2025”, with the dimensional bye-laws at Appendix R2 and the Appendix R6 branding limits as given in World Rowing's Control Commission presentation, version 2025.
Where the list is publishedNo list of approved builders is published. The weight tables and the official boat weighing form appear on World Rowing's equipment compliance page, and an Official Suppliers designation appears among the categories on its suppliers and partners page, both read 21 September 2026.

What is rowing?

Rowing is racing shells by oar — sculling with two oars per rower, sweep with one — in boats from the single scull to the coxed eight, over the six-lane 2,000-meter Olympic course. In every Games since 1900, it is one of the Olympics' foundation sports; and at its expedition frontier, ocean rowing crosses entire oceans by oar alone.[1] [2]

How does rowing work?

Olympic-style racing runs heats to finals across fourteen boat classes; World Rowing's annual World Cup series and Worlds structure the season, with national federations (USRowing in the States) selecting crews. Coastal rowing joins the LA28 program, and indoor rowing has its own world championships on the erg — every discipline's results archived by the federation.[2] [3]

What are rowing's origins?

Watermen's races on the Thames (Doggett's Coat and Badge, 1715) grew into the university sport of the 19th century — the Boat Race from 1829, Henley Royal Regatta from 1839, American collegiate rowing the first U.S. intercollegiate sport of all (1852) — with the international federation founded in Turin in 1892.[1] [2]

Where is rowing popular?

Britain, the Netherlands, Germany, Italy, Romania, Australia and New Zealand contend the medal tables with the United States — whose women's eight ran a legendary streak — and the college game (NCAA women's rowing, the IRA for men) remains a scholarship pathway with deep Ivy League roots. Ocean rowing, meanwhile, draws crews from everywhere: adventurers, veterans and record-chasers.[2] [4]

Who governs rowing?

World Rowing governs the racing sport — rules, championships, rankings — through national federations. Ocean rowing is different: the Ocean Rowing Society International adjudicates its records and keeps its historical register (the basis of Guinness World Records recognition), while race organizers run events like the World's Toughest Row.[2] [5]

What are the most important competitions in rowing?

How is rowing awarded?

What is ocean rowing?

Ocean rowing is crossing open ocean in purpose-built rowing boats — solo or in crews, unsupported, weeks to months at sea on two-hours-on, two-hours-off shifts. Since the first crossing in 1896, every row is logged and verified by the Ocean Rowing Society; the World's Toughest Row made the Atlantic crossing an annual race, and records — fastest, youngest, first — are the discipline's championship.[5] [7]

Who has won the most in rowing?

Olympic rowing through Paris 2024. Rowing keeps no world records — see Records and ratification — so the Olympic count is the objective measure. East Germany, the Soviet Union and Germany are separate rows.

Most Olympic rowing medals — men

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Steven RedgraveGreat Britain1984–20005016
2Jack BeresfordGreat Britain1920–19363205
3Eskild EbbesenDenmark1996–20123025
4Matthew PinsentGreat Britain1992–20044004
5Drew GinnAustralia1996–20123104
5=Martin SinkovićCroatia2012–20243104
5=Valent SinkovićCroatia2012–20243104
8James TomkinsAustralia1988–20083014
9Mike McKayAustralia1988–20042114
9=Olaf TufteNorway1996–20202114
11Dimitrie PopescuRomania1984–19961214
11=Aleksandr LukyanovSoviet Union (1976–1988) / Russia (1996–2000)1976–20001214
13Rossano GaltarossaItaly1992–20081124
13=Iztok ČopSlovenia1992–20121124

Most Olympic rowing medals — women

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Elisabeta Oleniuc-LipăRomania1984–20045218
2Georgeta Damian-AndrunacheRomania2000–20125016
3Doina IgnatRomania1992–20084116
4Veronica Cogeanu-CochelaRomania1988–20002316
5Kathrin BoronGermany1992–20084015
5=Viorica SusanuRomania1996–20124015
7Constanța Pipotă-BurcicăRomania1992–20083115
7=Elena GeorgescuRomania1992–20083115
9Katsiaryna Khadatovich-KarstenUnified Team (1992) / Belarus (1996–2016)1992–20162125
10Katherine GraingerGreat Britain2000–20161405
11Lesley Thompson-WillieCanada1984–20161315

All-time Olympic rowing medal table by country

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States34322591
2Great Britain34271778
3Germany28201664
4East Germany337848
5Romania2215946
6Australia13151745
7Netherlands12171544
8Canada10181644
9Italy11161643
10Soviet Union12201042

Ties are broken by gold, then silver; a tie at tenth place is shown in full when four or fewer share it. Historic teams are kept as separate rows exactly as the source counts them. Verified September 2026.[8] [9]

Which brands supply and sponsor rowing?

The World Rowing Rules of Racing, Overall and Classic Rowing, in the version stating “Last updated: July 1, 2025”, provides at Rule 29 that the “construction, design and dimensions of boats and oars shall, in principle, be unrestricted subject to the Bye-Laws to this Rule and to Rule 30. However, except for the rowers' seats, all load bearing parts including the axes of moving parts must be firmly fixed to the body of the boat.”[10] The bye-laws at Appendix R2 provide that boats “must have a production plaque” inside, carrying the builder's name and address among other particulars.[11] Conformity is established by measurement and weighing at the regatta, not by a maker's licence: the equipment compliance page, read 21 September 2026, carries the weight tables, the boat weighing form, and no list of approved builders.[12]

World Rowing's Control Commission presentation, version 2025, reflecting the rules in effect on 1 January 2026, gives the Appendix R6 manufacturer identification limits as 30 cm² once on the shirt front plus 10 cm² for technology identification, 80 cm² within the first 50 cm of the bow, and 60 cm² on a sweep oar or scull (see sponsorship and athlete marketing rules).[13]

World Rowing announced on 22 September 2025 that Havas Play “will lead World Rowing's global sponsorship sales mandate” — selling rights, not buying them; no term stated.[14] Concept2 was announced on 7 February 2020 as Presenting Sponsor of the World Rowing Indoor Championships “from 2021 to 2024”, now elapsed.[15] World Rowing's suppliers and partners page, read 21 September 2026, lists an Official Suppliers category whose members render in JavaScript and could not be read.[16] Its Swiss Timing partner page, read the same day, calls it “the data service provider for the World Rowing Championships and the World Rowing Cup”; no term stated.[17]

References

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica — Rowing. Accessed August 2026.
  2. World Rowing — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  3. World Rowing — 2026 World Rowing Championships. Accessed August 2026.
  4. Olympics.com — Rowing. Accessed August 2026.
  5. Ocean Rowing Society International — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  6. NCAA — Women's rowing. Accessed August 2026.
  7. World's Toughest Row — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  8. Olympedia — Rowing: all-time medal table and most successful competitors. Accessed September 2026.
  9. Olympedia — medals by athlete (rowing, Olympic Games), each athlete's results page re-counted. Accessed September 2026.
  10. World Rowing Rules of Racing, Overall and Classic Rowing, Rule 29, version last updated 1 July 2025. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  11. World Rowing, Appendix R2 — Boats and Equipment; the retrieved file is headed as bye-laws to Rule 39 and carries no date. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  12. World Rowing, Equipment Compliance. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  13. World Rowing, Control Commission and Appendix R6, version 2025, stated to reflect the rules in effect on 1 January 2026 — manufacturer identification limits on clothing, boats and oars. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  14. World Rowing, Havas appointed to World Rowing's global sponsorship sales mandate, 22 September 2025. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  15. World Rowing and Concept2 form indoor rowing partnership, 7 February 2020. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  16. World Rowing, Suppliers and Partners — partner categories including Official Suppliers. Accessed 2026-09-21.
  17. World Rowing, partner page for Swiss Timing. Accessed 2026-09-21.