briefsports.net

Wrestling

Sport's oldest contest — freestyle, Greco-Roman and women's wrestling under UWW, with the NCAA mat America's proving ground.
✓ Last reviewed: August 2026
World governing bodyUWW · styles: freestyle · Greco-Roman · women’s
OlympicSince 1896 (ancient Games before that) · women since 2004
PowersIran · Japan (women) · USA · Russia’s school · the Caucasus & Central Asia
Top eventsOlympics · Worlds · NCAA Championships

What is wrestling?

Wrestling is sport's oldest contest — grappling for takedowns, control and the pin. International competition runs three styles: freestyle (attacks on the whole body), Greco-Roman (upper body only, men's), and women's wrestling — with American folkstyle the fourth great tradition, ruling the NCAA mat.[1] [2]

How does wrestling work?

Matches are two three-minute periods scored by takedowns, exposures and turns, ended early by pin or technical superiority, in weight classes from 50-plus to 130 kg. UWW's Ranking Series events seed the Worlds and Olympics — a published points ladder — and every senior international result sits in UWW's open database.[2] [3]

What are wrestling's origins?

Cave paintings, the ancient Olympics and every folk culture's wrestling tradition precede the modern codes: Greco-Roman shaped in 19th-century Europe, freestyle from the Anglo-American catch tradition, both at the Games since the beginning — with women's wrestling Olympic since 2004 and Japan its dynasty ever since.[1] [4]

Where is wrestling popular?

Iran treats it as the national sport — its 2025 double team title (freestyle and Greco-Roman) confirmed the era — with Japan's women near-invincible, the United States a freestyle superpower fed by the college system, and the Caucasus and Central Asia (Dagestan, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, plus Russia's school) wrestling's deepest talent belt. Turkey, Cuba and Mongolia complete the map.[2] [4]

Who governs wrestling?

United World Wrestling governs the international sport through national federations — USA Wrestling in the United States — while the NCAA governs college folkstyle under its own rules, and scholastic wrestling runs through state associations: a layered system whose international credentials all flow through UWW.[2] [5]

What are the most important competitions in wrestling?

How is wrestling awarded?

What is the college role in wrestling?

Central: NCAA wrestling is the American sport's engine — its March championships among college sport's great events, its All-Americans the recognized elite, and the folkstyle-to-freestyle conversion the standard route to U.S. world teams. Women's college wrestling became a full NCAA championship sport in 2026, the fastest-growing mat discipline in the country.[5]

Who has won the most in wrestling?

Olympic wrestling, freestyle and Greco-Roman combined; women's wrestling since 2004. Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia and ROC are separate rows as Olympedia counts them — combined, the Soviet-Russian line would lead on gold. Ranked by total, then gold, then silver; through Paris 2024.

Most Olympic wrestling medals — men, freestyle + Greco-Roman combined

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Mijaín LópezCuba2004–20245005
2Wilfried DietrichGermany (United Team, 1956–64), West Germany (1968–72)1956–19721225
3Aleksandr KarelinSoviet Union (1988), Unified Team (1992), Russia (1996–2000)1988–20003104
4Rudolf SvenssonSweden1924–19322204
5Bruce BaumgartnerUnited States1984–19962114
6Imre PolyákHungary1952–19641304
7Artur AleksanyanArmenia2012–20241214
8Eino LeinoFinland1920–19321124
9=Buvaysar SaytiyevRussia1996–20083003
9=Ivar JohanssonSweden1928–19363003
9=Carl WestergrenSweden1920–19323003
9=Aliaksandr MiadvedSoviet Union1964–19723003

Most Olympic wrestling medals — women

RankNameCountryYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Kaori IchoJapan2004–20164004
2Saori YoshidaJapan2004–20163104
3Mariya StadnikAzerbaijan2008–20240224
4Helen MaroulisUnited States2016–20241023
5=Tonya VerbeekCanada2004–20120213
5=Gyuzel ManyurovaRussia (2004), Kazakhstan (2012–16)2004–20160213
7Risako KawaiJapan2016–20202002
8Nataliya VorobyovaRussia (2012–16), ROC (2020)2012–20201102
9=Iryna Merleni-MykulchynUkraine2004–20121012
9=Carol HuynhCanada2008–20121012
9=Yui SusakiJapan2020–20241012
9=Sarah HildebrandtUnited States2020–20241012

All-time Olympic wrestling medal table by country

RankNameGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States594743149
2Soviet Union623123116
3Japan45231987
4Sweden28273186
5Finland26282983
6Bulgaria18322373
7Türkiye29182168
8Russia31141459
9Hungary20171956
10Iran13192355

Ties are broken by gold, then silver; a tie at tenth place is shown in full when four or fewer share it. Historic teams are kept as separate rows exactly as the source counts them. Verified September 2026.[6] [7]

References

  1. Encyclopaedia Britannica — Wrestling. Accessed August 2026.
  2. UWW — official site. Accessed August 2026.
  3. UWW — 2025 World Championships, Zagreb. Accessed August 2026.
  4. Olympics.com — Wrestling. Accessed August 2026.
  5. NCAA — Wrestling. Accessed August 2026.
  6. Olympedia — Wrestling: all-time medal table and most successful competitors. Accessed September 2026.
  7. Olympedia — medals by athlete (discipline Wrestling, Olympic Games), each athlete's results page re-counted. Accessed September 2026.